Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
ROARS! Recognizing Outstanding Achievements of Ridgefield Students
Marie Bouvier
Tuesday, March 10, 2020

Ridgefield students excel across a wide range of activities.  We are proud to recognize these students for their outstanding achievements:

Early Learning Center

February Student of the Month:  Charlotte Halligan


South Ridge Elementary School

February Student of the Month:  Natalie Green

 

Union Ridge Elementary School

February Student of the Month:  Nolan Proctor

 

Sunset Ridge Intermediate School

February Student of the Month:  Marin Fitzgerald

Lower Columbia River Music Educators Association (LCRMEA) Youth Honor Choir Members:  Elsie Swenson, McKenzee Hynning, Ethan Dulay, Liam Schafer, Madelyn Ventura


View Ridge Middle School

February Student of the Month:  Olivia Matters

Clark College Jazz Festival, Outstanding Middle School Musician:  Michael Grove, Angelia Grove, Anakin Pinon, Cameron Hagen

All-State Choir:  Kennadi Jones

Lower Columbia River Music Educators Association (LCRMEA) Youth Honor Choir Members:  Callie Jensen, Megan Hopper, Sophie Thomas

Lower Columbia River Music Educators Association (LCRMEA) Youth Honor Band Members:  Amy Ardizzone, Angelia Grove, Michael Grove, Emily Bloom, Allison Orantes, Andrew Chapin

North County Honor Band Members:  Angelia Grove, Aubrey Sigman, Emily Bloom, Amy Ardizzone, Isabella Williams

Knowledge Bowl Meet Winners: 

Team A:  Adam Ford, Emiliana Newell, Stuart Swingruber, Isaac Marshall, Logan Bishop 

Team B:  Andrew Chapin, Kaylee Kirkelie, Trenton Stevens, Gabrielle Hemmelman, Zuzu Hunziker, Karizma Mystique

Team C:  Asher Anderson, James Haddix, Preston Walker, Nathan Walker, Aidan Moses

All three Knowledge Bowl teams from View Ridge Middle School won in their meet against Coweeman Middle School and Henkle Middle School.


Ridgefield High School

February Student of the Month:  Tegan Petersen Athlete of the Month:  Jakob Braunstein, Uruwa Abe

WIAA State Bowling Tournament, State Sportsmanship Winner/12th Place Statewide:  Ada Johnson

Skills USA Competition, Quiz Bowl, 2nd Place in Region:  Wyatt Boer, Estelle Blystone, Eli Holter, Carter Long

Clark College Jazz Festival, Outstanding High School Musician/AA Division:  Enzo Lee, Sydney Dean

Congratulations to all of these Ridgefield students!  Submit other student honors, awards, and achievements for this ongoing feature to communications@ridgefieldsd.org